Unlimited opportunities to take your communication and leadership skills to the next level

Hall of Fame – Champions & Leaders

CHAMPIONS

Humourous Speech Contest

  • 2015 Area 61Noel Bentley – 3rd Place
  • 2014 Division F – Sandy Bell 3rd place
  • 2013 District 21 – John Beck 2nd place – Thumbs Up; Area 61 – Bryson Sask 1st place 
  • 2013 District 42 – Noel Bentley – 2nd Place
  • 2012 District 42 – Noel Bentley – 3rd Place
  • 2012 Area 63 – Sussanne Hoiberg 1st place 
  • 2011 Area 63 – Klaus Oehr 3rd place
  • 2010 Division F – Alan Warburton 2nd place Who’s in Charge?   
  • 2009 District 21  – Alan Warburton District Finalist Recalculating (timing disqualification) 
  • 2007 District 21Alan Warburton Gold – When I’m 64
  • 2006 District 21Alan Warburton Gold – London Banter

 

Table Topics Contest

  • 2015 Area 63 – Noel Bentley 1st Place
  • 2014 Division F – Duncan Robinson 2nd place
  • 2012  Area 62  –  Michael Kazyss 1st place
  • 2011 District 21 – Leslie Fierling Gold 
  • 2009  Division F – Don Rokosz Gold 

International Speech Contest

  • 2016 Area 63Noel Bentley – 3rd Place
  • 2015 District 96  (Division L),  John Beck – 2nd Place
  • 2014 Division D42 – Noel Bentley – 3rd Place
  • 2014 District 21 finalist – John Beck
  • 2013   Division F Jamie MacDonald, 1st place;  Angelika Bendrich3rd place; District 21 Alan Warburton, Gold; World Championship Semi Finals Alan Warburton, 3rd place – Just Get On With It
  • 2012  Area 63  – John Beck 2nd placeKlaus Oehr 3rd place; Division F – Art Dodd 3rd placeDistrict 21 Alan Warburton, Bronze – My New Hero
  • 2011  Area 63 – Leslie Fierling 2nd place ; District 21 Alan Warburton Silver – Mr. Fox 
  • 2010  Area 63 –  Alan Warburton 2nd place;  Jamie MacDonald, World Finalist – The Power of Spit
  • 2009  District 21 –   Alan Warburton Regional Finalist in San Francisco and Silver in District 21 – In A Moment  (Even though Claude, who took  1st place was disqualified, she has always been recognized as the winner)  

Evaluation Contest

  • 2016 Division FNoel Bentley  – 3rd Place
  • 2014 Division D42 – Noel Bentley1st Place
  • 2013 Division D42Noel Bentley – 1st Place
  • 2013 Area 62  – Michael Kazyss 1st place
  • 2012  Area 63  – Ros Hansen 1st place
  • 2011 Area 63   – Leslie Fierling 1st place
  • 2010  District 21 –  Alan Warburton District Finalist
  • 2009  District 21 –  Alan Warburton Silver

LEADERS

District 21 LEADER

  • 2016-2017
    • Alan Warburton, District Director
    • Ron Newell, Logistics Manager
    • Ros Hansen, Administration Manager

Division F Director/Governor

  • 2015-2016 Alan Warburton
  • 2013-2014  Art Dodd
  • 2012-2013  John Beck 
  • 2011-2012  Jamie MacDonald
  • 2008-2009  Haddy Abra  

Division W Director

  • 2014-2015 Haddy Abra – President’s Distinguished Director

Area 63 Director/Governor

  • 2011-2012 Sandy van De Kinder
  • 2010-2011 Jackie Maclean
  • 2009-2010 Leslie Fierling
  • 2008-2009 Drina Allen
  • 2007-2008 Bob Davidson
  • 2006-2007 Ros Hansen
  • 2005-2006 Alan Warburton

Area 62 Director/Governor

  • 2013-2014 Ron Newell

Area 61 Director/Governor

  • 2015-2016 Ros Hansen
  • 2014-2015 Angelika Bendrich

Area 60 Director/Governor

  • 2007-2008 Haddy Abra – District 21 Area Governor of the Year

Area 53 Director

2016-2017 Haddy Abra

Division F – At the Helm Award

in honour and memory of Ray Helm a fellow member who exemplified heart passion and commitment contributing to the personal growth of members

  • 2017-2018    Ron Newell
  • 2014-2015    Angelika Bendrich
  • 2013 – 2014  Ros Hansen
  • 2012 – 2013  John Beck

Other

2013 – 2014 Division D42 President of the Year – Noel Bentley

2014 – 2015 Area Governor F22 D42Noel Bentley

Charter Members

  • Abra, Haddy  
  • Berry, Shirley
  • Brkopac, John  
  • Cannell, Bill  
  • Choiselat, Claude  
  • Coates, Nancy  
  • Davidson, Bob  
  • Fierling, Leslie  
  • Hansen, Ros  
  • Henriksen, Jens  
  • MacDonald, Jamie  
  • Rokosz, Don  
  • Stonebridge, Shael  
  • Van der Woerd, Alan
  • Warburton, Alan  
 

Tag Cloud